PRIVACY POLICY

 

----

The Bamboo Baby Company Ltd ("we", "our" or "The Bamboo Baby Company") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy including when you visit our website www.thebamboobabycompany.com (the/our "Website"). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is The Bamboo Baby Company Ltd of 20-22 Wenlock RoadLondonN1 7GU, United Kingdom.

 

By visiting and/or accessing services on the Website, you acknowledge and where required you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy covers:

  • The information that we collect from you

  • The information that we receive from other people

  • Our use of your information

  • How we share your information

  • Security of personal data

  • Your rights and third party websites

  • Accessing and updating your information

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • Our contact information

 

The information that we collect from you:

When you visit or otherwise use the Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access;

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website, including when you subscribe to hear about product information. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Information about placing an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information; 

  • details of transactions you carry out through the Website; and

  • if you contact us, by phone, email or otherwise, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

 

The information that we receive from other people:

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.  Where this is the case the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal data will be used.

 

Some of this information is collected and processed so that the contract with you can be performed, some for the purpose of legal compliance and some for the purposes of our legitimate business interests (subject to your rights), namely to analyse the use of our Website and services in order to continually improve our business and services.

 

Use of your information:

We will use this information to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

  • Where you have consented at the time we collected your data or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we may use your information to let you know about our products and services that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to our services, by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) as well as by e-mail;

  • notify you about changes to our service;

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • help keep our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

If you change your mind about us using your data in the ways described in this policy, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out below under ‘Contact us’. You may also opt out of receiving marketing from us by following the instructions outlined in the relevant communication. 

 

Sharing your information:

In order to provide our services to you we may have to share your information with certain third parties such as:

  • any member of our group to the extent that it is necessary for us to provide our services to you;

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; 

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

  • if we undergo a group reorganisation or are sold to a third party, the personal information provided to us may be transferred to that reorganised entity or third party and used for the purposes above, and/or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that the third parties listed above may process your information. The Bamboo Baby Company Ltd asks all third parties to treat your data securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and will take reasonable steps to enforce this.

 

We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce the terms of any agreement; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Bamboo Baby Company Ltd, its employees or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud and/or money laundering protection and prevention.

 

Security of personal data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights and third party websites:

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your information, or you would like to exercise your right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us using the details set out below under ‘Contact us’.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their related policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information via these websites.

 

Accessing and updating your information:

You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to request details of the personal information held by us you should email us at phillippa@thebamboobabycompany.com. If any information held by us is incorrect please let us know and it will then be changed. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. The Bamboo Baby Company Ltd may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. By continuing to use the Website, communicate with us, or otherwise provide us with your personal details, you agree to the updated privacy policy. If you do not agree to any changes that we make, you should not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website and/or our services. 

 

Contact us:

Questions, comments and requests for further information regarding this privacy policy, or relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to us at phillippa@thebamboobabycompany.com

 

Last updated: May 2018